Alexandria DUI Lawyer VA Federal Court Attorney
[…] Thus, the concern for this Court when evaluating a petition for a writ of actual innocence is the evidence before us today and not only what was known on the day that Conley was convicted of third offense driving under the influence.

    “Code § 18.2-270 sets forth the penalties for a defendant convicted of driving while intoxicated or under the influence in violation of Code § 18.2-266.” McBride v. Commonwealth, 24 . App. 30, 33, 480 S.E.2d 126, 127 (1997). A person convicted of driving under the influence for the first or second time is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-270(A). Code § 18.2-270(C) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of three or more offenses of § 18.2-266 committed within a 10-year period shall upon conviction of the third offense be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . . ” (emphases added). The prior convictions must be alleged and proven for the increased penalty to be appropriate.